Solved

That's My (Photo)Story3 and I'm Sticking to It.

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's the "story".  I buy my Dell XP SP2 PC in Jan 2006. Over the 5 years all updates installed and SP3 as well. A year later I buy a nice epson scanner and download and install PhotoStory3 and scan some slides and put together a few test slide shows with music.  On or about 2/12/2011 I'm doing my latest project and I get an error message indicating the software is corrupt.  It had done the same thing a few days before.  After the problem on the 12th I unistalled said PhotoStory.  Now I can't seem to get it installed.  I've had 2 messages at different times abort the install.  "ERROR 28000 Generic Custom Action Error"  and "System Administrator Has Set Policies to Prevent This Installation".  All I need is this "Cheesy" software installed.
As Far as Administrator is concerned I am a one man band.  The Administrator, the chosen user, the default user.  I've got no idea what a ERROR code 28000 is.

0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovatorengineer
ID: 34902436
You can try to uninstall the software using Revo uninstaller.  Let it clean out the registry and then try a new install.  It sounds like the uninstall was not a clean uninstall.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 34902717
Possibly a permissions error.  From http://www.windowsphotostory.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=64 come the following 2 links but I'd read the link in this paragraph first.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813649
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421

Possibly also check .NET is installed and Windows Media Player 10.

0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 34904329
you may have a corrupt OS - in that case, i suggest running SFC, or a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                  SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

no malware on the PC?  plse confirm !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 34905444
nobus and all,
Great suggestion on malware.  I'll run Malwarebytes later today.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34905718
i suggest running Spybot too : Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 34909333
nobus:
Finally ran Spybot  and MalwareBytes.  Had to suffer through a major upgrade on MalwareBytes, and something in Spybot had to do a restart.  So the whole deal took forever.
Anyway, the Scans came back with Spybot usual kind of tracking cookies most that even I recognised.
MalwareBytes came back with one called RiskWare.Tool.CK  Never heard of that one let alone know what it does.
So After scans tried installing PhotoStory.  No luck.  Going now run SFC and perhaps get to some of the other suggestions.
Somewhere i read try installing in SafeMode.  I did in regular SafeMode and then SafeMode\Network.
These two didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovatorengineer
ID: 34909431
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 34912769
I've pretty much done and checked all the links.  No success though.  Scan SFC didn't do anything either. Last I did was the system repair as directed by  Michael Stevens web site.  No success with anything.  Looks my next step will be a clean install when I get the time
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34913828
that should cure it..
0