Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder/file pathway display in Windows Search mode

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

When working in the Windows Explorer Search mode in Windows 7, is there a way to display the complete pathway of a selected file or folder?

In the non-search mode of Windows Explorer, pressing Alt+d brings that up but using the same hotkey in Search mode results in a lot of compterese jibberish:

search-ms:displayname=Search%20Results%20in%20Computer&crumb=fileextension%3A~<.qbw%20OR%20System.Generic.String%3A.qbw&crumb=location:%3A%3A{very long number}.

Is there a way to get just a regular pathway in Search mode?

Thanks

On a humorous note, it's funny that MS provides an easy pathway display for a file you have already located (or you wouldn't be able to select it) and yet, does not provide the same for a file you are trying to find!  That's like giving roadmaps to all those who have already reached a particular destination and not giving the maps to those who are still looking!  LOL
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 34902438
not the answer to your question, but might prove useful:
you can right click a file in your search results, and select "Open file location".  THAT new window will have the path in the address bar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 34902449
sorry-correction: not a new window :(  you need to use the "back" button to get to search results.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Psy053 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902598
If you hold down shift while clicking "Open file Location" it will open the file location in a new window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 34902761
Thanks for the responses.

>>Korbus:
right click a file in your search results, and select "Open file location".


I am aware of the "Open file location" option. I have used that in the past but doing so requires that I sacrifice my search window.


>>Psy053:
If you hold down shift while clicking "Open file Location" it will open the file location in a new window.


That's the perfect solution! Now I can maintain the search window and even view it side-by-side with whichever result window I choose.

Thanks again to both of you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 34902980
If you wanted to go further, and you are capable and comfortable in modifying registry, you could look at creating a new Context Menu that will open the selected file in a new explorer window.

NOTE: If you are not comfortable in modifying registry, I recommend against making any modifications, as there is always a risk of causing issues:

I have performed the following, and it seems to work OK in my testing:

In Registry, I created the following Keys:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Open Location in New Window]
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Open Location in New Window\command]

I then browsed to:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Open Location in New Window\command]

And then then modified the value of the (Default) string to: explorer.exe /select,"%1"



0