Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem connecting to 2008 Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got a 2008 Active Directory environment running 1 Terminal Server.  The Terminal Server is also running Server 2008 and has users on the local domain connecting to it (very few, maybe 5 at most) as well as remote users connecting to it.  The remote users access the server from various towns/cities anywhere from 16 miles away to several hundred miles away.  All of our remote site clients connect successfully and have been for some time, however 2 clients on the same network in a remote town have begun having connection troubles as of late.  The Terminal Server itself seems to indicate that there is nothing wrong on its end as it accepts incoming traffic just fine (also evidenced by the fact that other users from other towns are connecting ok) and doesn't appear to have a problem.  

The two users having issues are using a laptop and a desktop, both of which are connected to a different network other than the Terminal Servers home domain (hence the need for remote connectivity) and are going through a SonicWALL firewall.  I don't know the exact model of the firewall but I can get that if needed.  The user OS' are both Windows 7.  Starting several months ago they could connect to the Terminal Server and log in successfully, however when they logged off and another user tried logging in, the connection would hang at "Configuring remote session."  They would have to completely reboot their computers before a new user could log in successfully to the Terminal Server and once that user logged in again the same thing would happen where they would have to reboot the computer to get another user to log in successfully.  As a test, and because of frustration, I formatted both computers and started from scratch.  After the initial reformat, both machines connected successfully and could log off and connect with a different user without having to be rebooted.  This worked for about 1-2 days, and suddenly now, they can't connect at all to our Terminal Server, even after restarting.  I am at a loss and would greatly appreciate any help.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:AltitudeTechnologies
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omesie
ID: 34902790
Are all other sites using the exact same configuration?
Try removing the firewall (temporarily of course) and test with a direct link.

(I'm assuming you have some sort of business grade link at these sites?)
Or do they connect to the internet and have a VPN configured or something?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:supertechhawaii
ID: 34902791
Aloha,
   It sounds like it might me bandwidth related ;)  What type of bandwidth do you have at each of the sites?

Thanks,
supertechhawaii
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903737
In the RDP connection properties. In the local resources untick every thing.Also in the experience untick every thing.Also choose low speed broadband.
If you terminal server is windows 2008 R2 try the below disk.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979530
0
 

Author Comment

by:AltitudeTechnologies
ID: 34907949
Guys,

Thanks for the quick responses.  I'm going through and trying each of your suggestions, then I'll get back to you with what worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AltitudeTechnologies
ID: 34923936
Didn't  check your KB link, but the other suggestion worked like a charm.  Thanks.
0