Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - 2 server CAS/HUB/MBX HA

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Client has a two-server Exchange 2010 SP1 environment. Both servers has all three roles installed: Client Access, Hub and Mailbox.

The DAG works beautifully and this makes the Mailbox role highly available between the two servers.

Now, what about the Client Access roles? Any way to make the CAS highly available without implementing a CAS array?

We tried DNS round robin - that didn't work. When we take down a specific server offline for maintenance, Outlook sessions attempt and fail to connect to that specific CAS server. That would lead me to believe that a hardware load balancer would not work in this situation either.
0
Comment
Question by:MakingBiscuits
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 34903086
Have you tried an NLB cluster? Pretty easy to set up and works on Windows out of the box.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903144
Hi,

You can use the CAS array with Network Load Balancing (NLB), but if the server  has all of the roles and is also a DAG member, then you must use an external load balancer. Using NLB on the same server as the DAG is not supported.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145694
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0