Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sun solaris 5.10 sparc on vmware / laptop

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to install sun 5.10 OS sparc on vmaware in a laptop ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dba_Oracledb
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34902643
As long as Solaris 5.10 will run on your laptops chipset and you have the resources, why not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dba_Oracledb
ID: 34902652
so vmware does support sun sparc os 5.10...great...i am planning to install on my laptop.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902692
No, vmware is intel based and can't install on sparc, and solaris for sparc can't install on vmware. Solaris for x86 can install on vmware
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgiordano
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 34902700
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34902726
Sorry. I missed SPARC.  I just read Solaris.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 34902731
Solaris 8, 9 and 10 (Update 1 -8) (32 and 64bit) for Intel x86 are compatible Guest OS for VMware Workstation 7.1.3, you can also run Solaris on VMware Player as well (for free).

VMware Player allows you create VMs now, or use EasyVMX Vmware Creator http://www.easyvmx.com/
0