Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Track a Message in Exchange 2007 (in a way thats not Exchange Message Tracker)

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a user who insists an email was sent to them however the email is not in their mailbox or the senders.  I have looked in Exchange Message Tracker and do not see the message there.

Is there another way I can show the user this message is (or is not there)?

I have checked deleted items, etc, all that and its not there.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:btny
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 34902686
If the message didn't arrive - there will not be any proof it arrived.

If the message did arrive, then the message tracking should show it up easily.

Also, it could be in Recover Deleted Items if not in Deleted Items.

If you can't find any trace of it anywhere - and the only way mail could arrive to their inbox is via the Exchange server, then it didn't arrive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 34902719
So they claim they actually received this phantom email?? Ask what was the subject so you can do a search.. Create a rule that forwards such to you. I hate to blame a user but...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 34917534
Thanks.  That was my inclination but just wanted verification
0