Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint application pool crashing

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running a sharepoint application on our 2003 windows server.  However When ever I try to go to the app in internet explorer the application pool stops in IIS.  It then kicks out Event ID 1057 " The identity of application pool is invalid"

Can anyone help with this ?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
raybies earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903065
Has the account that's running the application pool change; eg: password expired?

Go to your IIS on the server in question (run inetmgr) under application pools and find the site in question, go to Properties, then the Identity tab, to the place where you can change the user/password.

Try starting it again from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chandra_darbha
ID: 34904048
Also, the account which is being used under the Application pool identity should be a member of IIS_WPG group. If the user is not a member of the group even then you get this error.

Thanks,
Chandra
0