Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF files scanned at wrong size-how to reduce without  flattening comments/forms

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A glitch in our software caused our scanned documents to come in at large sizes like 35.44x45.83 instead of legal or letter.  We are paperless and the views are horrible.  Also, when using the typewriter tool on an inserted page, the font is rediculously tiny because of the larger pages.  If I try to print it to size (letter or legal), I lose the function of the forms and the comments are flattened into the document so that I can't edit or delete.  Is there a way to correct the size of the scanned image without it flattening?   test-Pages-from-0000001I9I.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:lindsayrash
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34906598
see this link for an Acrobat 7 tutorial on the subject:
     http://www.adobe.com/designcenter/acrobat/articles/acr7optimize.html
____________________________________________________________________________
Also, see this link:  http://www.planetpdf.com/forumarchive/42226.asp
Excerpt:
Best approach: DO NOT scan to Acrobat. Scan to TIFF files, place them in =pages, and print to
Distiller. Experiment with Distiller's compression settings to make the =smallest file.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910498
puppydogbuddy - your link is about reducing the document size, not the page size.

lindasyrash - unfortunately there is no easy way to do that in Acrobat alone. You may be able to do that with either PDF Enhancer (http://www.apagoinc.com/prod_home.php?prod_id=37) or Quite Imposing (http://www.quite.com/imposing/). There may be other products that can rescale PDF pages as well, but these are the two that I am aware of. There is also the option of a custom product.

I noticed that only the scanned page is too large. Do the scanned pages contain form elements, or are they only on the "normal" pages? That would make a custom solution a bit easier (it would only have to process the scanned pages, and form elements would not be touched in the process.

Scanning into Acrobat should not be a problem - the mistake was made by your scanner software and not by Acrobat: The driver reported the wrong page size. If you can figure out how to fix that, you should not have a problem scanning directly with Acrobat. Which version of Acrobat are you using, and what scanner?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413469
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0