Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report required on all servers if file was created

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,
We currently have 100+ server in the network and on each a scheduled tasks runs everynight which compresses certain files (legacy application db files). If db files are not locked or used at the time it is compressed the file size ranges from 10MB-1GB otherwise its locked or being used the compressed output is just 1KB.
What i wanted is that to create a batch file ...
1.0 Which checks the file size on each server.
   e.g...\\<Server1>\App\DComp\MSD.zip
           \\<Server2>\App\DComp\MSD.zip
           \\<Server3>\App\DComp\MSD.zip
           \\<Server4>\App\DComp\MSD.zip
        ...\\<Servern>\App\DComp\MSD.zip
2.0 Records only the server which has 1KB file.
3.0 Outputs to a text file.
      sample content in the text file
      \\<Server4>\App\DComp\MSD.zip IS ONLY 1KB.

Can you please at least show me or suggest some links to read as to how or where to start? I'm a newbie to programming (e.g. VB, etc...)
0
Comment
Question by:jsuanque
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Waseems
ID: 34902966
small suggestion remove the archive option from all files using attrib . -a any new file added or modifed should have the archive option so if you run attrib . | find "A " you will get the list of modified files
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 34902983
Hi there,

Try this code.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

strServers = "servers.txt"
' In the following file, <SERVER> will be automatically replaced with each server read from the file
strFile = "\\<SERVER>\App\DComp\MSD.zip"
strOutput = "smallfiles.txt"

Set objOutput = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strOutput, True)
Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strServers, 1, False)
While Not objFile.AtEndOfStream
	strServer = objFile.ReadLine
	If Ping(strServer) = True Then
		strRemoteFile = Replace(strFile, "<SERVER>", strServer)
		If objFSO.FileExists(strRemoteFile) = True Then
			If objFSO.GetFile(strRemoteFile).Size < 2048 Then
				objOutput.WriteLine strRemoteFile & " is less than 2K"
			End If
		Else
			objOutput.WriteLine "File not found: " & strRemoteFile
		End If
	Else
		objOutput.WriteLine strServer & " is offline."
	End If
Wend
objFile.Close
objOutput.Close

MsgBox "Done. Please see " & strOutput

Function Ping(strComputer)
	Dim objShell, boolCode
	Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
	boolCode = objShell.Run("Ping -n 1 -w 300 " & strComputer, 0, True)
	If boolCode = 0 Then
		Ping = True
	Else
		Ping = False
	End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsuanque
ID: 34903117
Hello Waseems/RobSampson,
Definitely will try your suggestion...but at the moment, were advised to evacuate the office because of Cyclone warning :-)

Will get back hopefully tomorrow.
Cheers,
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34903225
Yikes....that doesn't sound like fun!

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsuanque
ID: 35152829
Thanks Rob.My apologies for the delay.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 35152836
No problem. Thanks for the grade.

Regards,

Rob.
0