Solved

Oracle 11g cannot login to SQL plus - setting up database for vcenter server.

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
1,677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all,

  First off I am a Oracle noob.  So the answer to this question might be very simple.  I am setting up a test vmware environment; I installed Oracle 11g and went through all of the defaults.  After the installation vmware's instructions says to log into sql plus.  That is where I am stuck.  I am attempting to login to sql plus as SYS or administrator I get the following:


SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Tue Feb 15 15:57:15 2011

Copyright (c) 1982, 2010, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter user-name: administrator
Enter password:
SP2-0306: Invalid option.
Usage: CONN[ECT] [{logon|/|proxy} [AS {SYSDBA|SYSOPER|SYSASM}] [edition=value]]
where <logon> ::= <username>[/<password>][@<connect_identifier>]
      <proxy> ::= <proxyuser>[<username>][/<password>][@<connect_identifier>]


Any ideas?  Your help is appreciated!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:wyrickits
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Logged in as the software installer
At the username prompt: / as sysdba

0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
SQL> connect / as sysdba
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyrickits
Comment Utility
Logging in as: / as sysdba worked!

Thx!
0