?
Solved

Automatic Mac FTP encryption backup software

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Does there exist a piece of Mac software that would allow automated, encrypted back up of files from any local drive to any FTP server?  If it could handle incremental and differential differences in data that would great. It will need have a scheduler for backing up on as regular basis as needed.

If it had a nice reminder/status app for the iPhone/iPad also would be nice.

Any ideas people?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dev09
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34902952
You might see if Retrospect will do what you want:  http://www.retrospect.com/assets/ds_mac8_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34902953
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AsifC
ID: 34903245
Take a look at Carbonite. It has an iPhone app as well.

http://www.carbonite.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34909348
Look at Cyberduck. If FREE! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
savoieadam earned 2000 total points
ID: 34932703
Cyberduck is a great SFTP client, but I don't think you can schedule it.

Super Flexible File Synchronizer offers scheduling via SFTP and all kinds of other destination.
http://www.superflexible.com/

Check it out, works well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:savoieadam
ID: 34932713
If you're looking for secure backup solutions,
-Carbonite
-Mozy
-iDrive

Are all great options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev09
ID: 34941308
Perfect!  The exact piece of software I am after, thanks!
0