[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem that dials out when there is power outage?

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client asking "Do you know of a modem for a doctor’s office that will grab a line and dial a number when there is a power outage?" I assume she means after the power is back on. Pretty nice sytem if when power goes down, an alert is sent out having its own battery backup, of course. Any suggestions on anything like this. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34902936
Some APC UPS software will send out an alert (if I remember correctly). That is the way I would approach it.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 34903111
Here is an APC link offering what you are looking for:

http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=98&tab=features

It may not be in the cards for you, but it offers the alerts you want. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 1100 total points
ID: 34903902
This unit is self-powered (9 volt battery) and uses a standard telco line (which will work during a power outage.  Even though for "home" use, we put one in a remote site in an Alaska office where the client did not have regular staff.
http://www.diycontrols.com/p-6176-reliance-controls-thp202-phonealert-power-failure-freeze-monitoring-system.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:xav1963
xav1963 earned 0 total points
ID: 34923084
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 34923092
ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 34949970
Thx for info.... exactly the info I needed...
0