Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server.UrlEncode an XPath Value

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm using an asp:XmlDataSource element with an asp:Repeater and the following XPath element works fine, but I need to know how to Server.UrlEncode the output value:

<%#XPath("title") %>

Open in new window


For example if the value was 'Sony T100 Digital Camera'  I want to build an output url like this:

<a href="http://www.example.com/-Sony+T100+Digital+Camera">Sony T100 Digital Camera</a>

When I tried to use something like the following, it gives a server exception error:

<a href="http://www.example.com/-<%=Server.UrlEncode(XPath("url")) %>"><%#XPath("title") %></a>

Open in new window


Compiler Error Message: CS1502: The best overloaded method match for 'System.Web.HttpServerUtility.UrlEncode(string)' has some invalid arguments

Using inline code, how can I get the XPath value of 'title' to be url encoded?
0
Comment
Question by:thyros
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903172
I believe that the problem is that the XPath method returns an object, so you need to convert it to a string:

<%=Server.UrlEncode(XPath("url").ToString()) %>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35906840
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0