?
Solved

Webserver setup, in small office.

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

   In our office we are planning to setup a web server inside the office.

Now, We DO NOT HAVE ANY Internet connections in our office.


We have just bought a server machine  & installed CentOS and placed inside office.
Im working on to setup apache & HTML website.
I have already purchased a domain from godaddy.com
(I need to register the static IP in godaddy after i get a static IP address)

Now we need a router & a Internet Connection. (TO have a static IP to webserver)

How & where from I get this internet? So far i have just used internet providers for home connections, which does not give me static IP address.


So I have to search for a "permanant IP provider".
What is the name for the providers who give me this static IP address ?
What is the actual keyword for searching ?
Where from I get / register my internet connection with a stable IP address ?
(Only one IP address will be enough for my office)
Do I have to decide which router to buy based on the provider's decision ?

0
Comment
Question by:BToTheAToTheBABA
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902993
You need to find a internet provider in your area. Then compare pricing and services. You want a business level account. That way they should have options for one or more static IP addresses. Try your local cable and phone companies first as they are typically the most cost efficent.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 34903046
The rest of the information you need is about Domain Name Services (DNS) and a router. DNS is was translates names in to IP addresses. For an example, www.godaddy.com to 97.74.104.201. So you'll need someone to do your DNS unless you plan on hosting it ojn your server but typically this is done via the internet provider or domain registration provider (GoDaddy) in this case. But you will have to have an entry (A record) in the DNS to point to your server. Typically this is www.<domain name>. Some also direct the domain name alone to direct to the web server. As for the router it is your protection from the rest of the world's evvvvillll. You could use the equipment provided by your choosen internet provider. But you may want something even better. I've used a lot of the SMB router equipment out there. I personally have found SonicWALL TZ series quite good. But there are other vendors Linksys, NetGear, WatchGuard, NetScreen, etc. I've listed them in my order of preference but on costs and features. You'll have to configure the router to let web traffic (port 80) and possibly SSL traffic (port 443) through to your web servers internal address. That's unless you want to setup a DMZ but I'm not going to go there for now. Once you get your router setup I recommend testing is with Shields UP! that's available on http://www.grc.com. It will help you make sure you haven't opened too many or the wrong ports. Lastly most small business don't host web servers in house for several reasons. I'm just going the run them down as you could still abort this choice. 1. Bandwith, they have lots of it and you only as fast as your connection will allow. 2. Security, they have lots of servers and maintain them for you. 3. Low monthly costs. 4. Redudancy, hosting providers have backup internet connections, battery backups with generators, and sometimes fortied building to withstand major natural events.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34903830
Hello,

First of all, you will get internet connection with static IP.

Then go for web server setup. If you are using Centos or Fedora Linux. Then install LAMP server.
LAMP is a package for Linux apache mysql php. After installation you can manage easily with LAMP.

http://www.lamphowto.com/

or you can install using yum command in Linux.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar    
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34905853
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BToTheAToTheBABA
ID: 34941892
We decided to go for hosting services though.
0