Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Learning and Certification

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am new to Sharepoint and want to become an expert in Sharepoint with the goal of becoming a Sharepoint Consultant/Lead.

I am currently well versed in ASP.NET and knows much about Microsoft web technologies. What is the best path to take to become a Sharepoint expert with certification? Pls advise.


0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:raybies
ID: 34903025
With 2007 there are 4 exams with the highest cert being a MCTS.
So you can be an MCTS in 4 areas of SharePoint 2007
WSS v3 Config
WSS v3 Dev
MOSS Config
MOSS Dev

With 2010 it goes a higher, read this http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sharepoint-server.aspx#tab1

Their all pretty hard without hands on experience (it would just be a case of memorizing). I have all the SharePoint 2007 certs... but none of the 2010.

The Dev exams are easiest cos they give you code examples that don't even make sense, so you can get the right answer by elimination.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
raybies earned 1200 total points
ID: 34903053
I forgot to mention... MS periodically do 2nd shots free exams... so if you fail u get another chance for free (same exam). It's probably wise to do it when they're doing this.

1st step though is to buy a book, work through it, then get an Exam/Cert specific book (they're really boring)

For SP2010 the best book I've read so far is Wrox Real World SharePoint (http://www.wrox.com/WileyCDA/WroxTitle/Real-World-SharePoint-2010-Indispensable-Experiences-from-22-MVPs.productCd-0470597135.html).
Their all good SP guys, apart from Mike Walsh.
I would also recommend PowerShell. Better yet being an ASP guy setup your Test SP environment using PowerShell.

Remember it's better to know your sh!t, than to have a piece of paper saying you know some sh!t.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 34903083
Hi Raybies,

Thx for sharing. Can also advise what is easy to learn and what is not? Should I learn WSS or MOSS first and is it always config and then dev?

In your work experience on Sharepoint, what are challenges posed in this technology?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 34903142
Are you wanting to be an IT Pro, or a SharePoint Dev?  I can only speak for the Pro side.

I am now a SharePoint consultant.  In 2007, I had no SharePoint experience at all.  Books that I read when starting out:

-SharePoint 2007 for Dummies (pretty good overview from a user perspective)
-Beginning MOSS 2007 Administration (excellent)
-MOSS 2007 Administrators Guide (definitive admin book from Microsoft)
-SharePoint 2007 Disaster Recovery (good book on a tough subject)

While you are reading, having an environment to work with is a MUST.  Luckily 2007 can run on 32 bit hardware, so this shouldn't be an issue for you.  You can probably still find free trial VM"s out on the net.

Once you get a good handle, definately go for the certifications mentioned above.  There are two tracks, Dev or IT Pro.  I took both IT Pro exams, one for WSS and one for MOSS.  There are exam specific books out, although I didn't use them.  All I used were the books above, and real world experience by playing around in my test farm.

Definately pursue the 2010 certs as well, although there isn't a lot as far as training material as of right now.  Same deal with 2010, there is a Dev track and a IT Pro track (two exams on each track).  I've passed both the IT Pro exams and I will say that the second 2010 exam was pretty difficult.  

Good 2010 books that I've read:

-Professional 2010 Administration (Young and Klindt, both good SP guys.  Klindt has a blog that you should follow).
-SharePoint 2010 Administrators Companion
-SharePoint 2010 Disaster Recovery
-Real World SharePoint 2010 (every author has a blog that you should check out)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 34903449
Thx both for your the valuable inputs!

One last simple qn, can I install sharepoint 2007 on Windows7 64-bit home edition?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:raybies
ID: 34903795
No, use VMware. VM's are your best friend in the SP world.
0