Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert query

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello
1) is there a limit in the number that can be inserted in a ms sql table?
How do I know, if there is a limit?
Because there is a scenario where I have 170000 entries in a table, I would like what are the factors that decides the limit?
2) if there is a limit, what happens when you add an additional entry, does this raise any windows error on windows event/app/system logs ?


Sham
0
Comment
Question by:mohet01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34903016
I suggest you check out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432.aspx

What do you mean by "number that can be inserted"?  Maximum number of rows, or the max size of the actual 'number' or something else?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34903019
If I read your question right, you are asking about the number of rows.  From the link I provided:

Rows per table  Limited by available storage
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34903078
depends on the space available on the disk.
Now, if you want to insert such a large volume of data, i suggest use the BULK INSERT /bcp statements (also change the mode to 'bulk logged' otherwise each insert statement will make the log files to grow
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 34903637
maximum nuber of rows that can be inserted in a SQL 2005 table?

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 34903685
>maximum nuber of rows that can be inserted in a SQL 2005 table?

depends on the free space and edition, the express edition have a database size limit of 4gb
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34907001
As already posted:  Rows per table Limited by available storage

Using the link I posted, select 'Other Versions', select 2005.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432(v=SQL.90).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 34912762
Done
0