Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Binary file (standard input) matches

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
2,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I currently run ubuntu through VB and after mounting windows drive/accessing files through gnome, I keep getting this message "Binary file (standard input) matches" when I try to run "grep -0 name"

Any idea what could be causing this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Superdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903451
There must be some non-text characters that make grep think it's not a text file.
You can use "grep -a" to insist that it is a text file.
Possibly it's Windows/MSDOS's carriage returns of end-of-file character that confuses it (although I don't that I've ever run into that myself).
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34904466
Hi,

what is "grep -0" supposed to do?

I'm aware of "grep --null" or "grep -Z" but never came across "-0"!

wmp
0