Solved

Email not delivered

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone got this error before? If yes what was the problem?
Thanks in advance.


Technical details ofpermanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting
the other email provider for further information about the cause ofthis error. The error that the other server
returned was: 5505505.7.1 Message rejected because ofRBL policy (state 13).
0
Comment
Question by:NRTCF
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dattatraykadam
ID: 34903079
Check if your MX has been blacklisted on mxtoolbox.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
ID: 34903686
Please check whether the MX has been blacklisted , If so that please contact the ISP and get the issue resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NRTCF
ID: 34903838
its not. I have checked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NRTCF
ID: 34903839
its not. I have checked.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_sawant
ID: 34904163
are u using the DNS or smarthost has been configured.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34904787
Please have a read of my article and check to see if you are RFC Compliant, have Reverse DBS configured correctly and your FQDN is also configured correctly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145695
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0