Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you add a static route forin XP and bind to a network interface?

Posted on 2011-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have a server with two network interfaces, Both interfaces have the same gateway.

I need to push traffic destined for a particular IP address at a remote location over Eth1 (all other normal traffic can go over Eth0)


Eth0  (main network adapter)
IP: 192.168.1.100
255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Eth1
IP: 192.168.1.101
255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Destination network : 192.168.60.60
Gateway : 192.168.1.1  Knows the path to the 192.168.60.0 network

I have no issue connecting/communicating with the destination network, what I need is to push any traffic on that server destined for the .60 network to use the eth1 adapter. All other traffic to use the eth0 network adapater

Is this possible?   (reason: we are using a serial to IP converter and it's causes the network to drop on the server, if I could designate the second network interface just for that traffic it wouldnt cause an issue with the network)

would something like this work

route add 192.168.60.60 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1 metric 10 Interface eth1

(not sure of the proper command, if someone knows please share)


0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903166
you just about got it

first do a route print command and look at the top of the results.  You will see an interface list.  This will tell you what # each interface is.  Then you can do this:

route -p ADD 192.168.60.60 mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.1 metric 10 IF 1

Assuming the interface that you want to use is #1.

Also, you said you wanted it to go to a specific IP address not a network so make sure you use the mask of 255.255.255.255 so it just uses the route for that one network.

The -p makes it a persistent route.  For help on the command you can do this from the command prompt:

route /?  

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34903178
Type:  route print and the top of the output will show your interfaces.

Interface List
 15...00 24 d7 49 4c c0 ......Intel(R) Centrino(R) Ultimate-N 6300 AGN
 13...f0 de f1 10 d5 f3 ......Intel(R) 82577LM Gigabit Network Connection
  1...........................Software Loopback Interface 1
 24...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3

route -p add 192.168.60.60 mask 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.1 IF 13 <-- Put your interface number here
0