[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

microsoft windows 7 certification 70-680 prep

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am wanting to prepare for my windows 7 exam 70-680.  Could someone recommend the best exam prep materials?  Secondly, how much prep time does this exam take (in general)?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bryanord
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34903203
Exam prep time varies based on the individual.  Without knowing your current skill set it is hard to say.  I would think a week or two of dedicated study would be enough if you work with Windows 7 daily.

I find the Microsoft Press exam books are usually good for Microsoft Exams.

If you are looking for a good sample question base try http://www.examcollection.com/70-680.html
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 34903252
It does depend largely on what you already know about Windows 7, and maybe equally as important, your familiarity with previous OS's.  If you have been XP or Vista certified, it will not be difficult to learn about the few changes, improvements, and enhancements in Windows 7, and you could be certified in a few short weeks if you hit it hard.  If you however have never been more than a casual PC user, it will likely take several weeks (even a few months) of dedication to prepare.

If you don't already, get some virtual machines of Windows 7 and even preferably a Server OS to practice with.  VirtualBox is very good and is free.  If you are a student, you can usually get free versions of operating systems for this purpose through your school/MSDN.  If not a student, TechNet is a reasonably priced place to obtain the actual OS's.

Finally, check out these gems for Windows 7 training:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=5&ved=0CDMQtwIwBA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DfB_7eiKj-RQ&ei=zTlbTcWlLIT68Aae6YjVDQ&usg=AFQjCNF8BKHCxHVUDbdmF9nTiHwk3XHidQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajeshraj012
ID: 34903726
YOU CAN DOWNLOAD DUMMY OF WINDOW 7 (70-680), FIRST READ EXAMINER COMMENT THEM DOWNLOAD. I PROMISE TO YOU, IF YOU REMEMBER AND PREPARE THIS DUMMY, SURE YOU CAN SOLVE ALL QUESTION.

 FROM SITE  http://www.examcollection.com/70-680.html
0