Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

moving .vmdk

Posted on 2011-02-15
14
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have a VMWARE cluster with 2 hosts. I have a VM (exchange 2007) with a drive where users are storing their email archives. i have installed exchange 2010 on new VM and now i want to remove VM with exchange 2007.

Is there an easy way to point the archive drive to new VM or i have to create new drive on exchange 2010 and move it across and then delete the VMDK from data store ?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34903188
Is the VMDK with the archive on it used for anything other than the archive drive or is it an Exchange drive used for other things as well?
0
 
LVL 126

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903227
In the old VM (exchange 2007) (turn off the machine), Edit the VM settings and Remove the Archive Drive from the Machine (but do not remove from disk).

On the new Exchange 2010 machine, editing VM settings, Add Disk, browse to the datastore, wheere the old Exchange 2007 VM is, and add the existing disk.

Later, select MIgrate on the Exchange 2010 VM, and select the datastore you want to migrate to, and it will migrate the disk to the new store location (current store where Exchange 2010 is located).

or you could move the Archive Disk Manually, using the Databrowser, and manually add.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 34912059
drive contains only .pst files and ex-employees home folders,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 34912092
on my VM i have few drives with the same size. how can i find out which one is which ? I can only see Hard Disk 1, Hard Disk 2 etc. so im not sure which one to remove

Cheers
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 34912286
you will need to check inside the Virutal Machine, and check Disk Management, and see which Partitions C: or D: match Hard Disk 1 and Hard Disk 2.

In drive management they will be called Disk 0 and Disk 1

Disk 0 - Hard Disk 1
Disk 1 - Hard Disk 2

But check...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 34912459
I have removed it from exchange 2007 and add to exchange 2010 VM

My Exchange 2007 VM has name SNZMX1 and my Exchange 2010 is SNZMX2
In VM settings i have noticed that disk name has old name snzmx1_3.vmdk and when i browse dtatastore it is still located under snzmx1.

I want to remove exchange 2007 (snzmx1) and delete all disks, is it possible to move snzmz1-3.vmdk and rename?

thanks
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 34912507
Yes, you can rename it. Detach it from the server, and go to the Databrowser in the client and rename it.

In the databrowser you can also cut and paste the disk from the old location to the new.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 34912567
thanks,

I moved it but rename option is grayed out
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 34912585
oh, yes, I remember you cannot rename vmdk's from the gui.

you need to do it from the command line at the console on the server.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 34912591
this shows you have to rename vmdk files at the command prompt on the server

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002491
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 34912597
it's basically this on the server console or via ssh


vmkfstools -E examplevm.vmdk examplevm-renamed.vmdk
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 34912689

Below command didnt work
vmkfstools -E snzmx1_3.vmdk snzmx2_3.vmdk


i get error System cannot find the file specified
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 34912776
you are probably using ESXi, in that case you will need to follow the instructions in the URL I posted above, and complete this using via the vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) or vSphere CLI (vCLI).

vmkfstools this tool doesn't exist outside the service console.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 34912817
Thanks a lot for your help
0