?
Solved

configure IIS for cgi

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am getting an error when trying to run a perl script. I put a file called task1.cgi in the directory
C:\inetpub\wwwroot
then I tried to run it by going to www.mydomain.com/task1.cgi but I get an error message (see code below) which says
Error Summary
HTTP Error 403.19 - Forbidden
The configured user for this application pool does not have sufficient privileges to run CGI applications.

It mentions something later on in the message about doing something for the anyomous user but I cannot find reference to that user in %windir%\System32\Secpol.msc

Any help would be appreciated.
HTTP Error 403.19 - Forbidden
The configured user for this application pool does not have sufficient privileges to run CGI applications.
Detailed Error Information
Module	CgiModule
Notification	ExecuteRequestHandler
Handler	CGI as Perl64
Error Code	0x80070522
Requested URL	http://www.chatminer.com:80/task1.cgi
Physical Path	C:\HostingSpaces\getready\chatminer.com\wwwroot\task1.cgi
Logon Method	Anonymous
Logon User	Anonymous
Most likely causes:
CGI applications are launched as the authenticated user, if the site has anonymous authentication configured, the application may be launched as the anonymous user account.
If CreateProcessAsUser is true, then CGI applications are launched as the authenticated user.
If CreateProcessAsUser is false, then CGI applications are launched as the process identity.
The user account under which the application pool is configured to run does not have the following privileges:
Replace a process level token - SE_ASSIGNPRIMARYTOKEN_NAME.
Adjust memory quotas for a process - SE_INCREASE_QUOTA_NAME.
Things you can try:
If the CGI application is launched as the anonymous user, you can set the IIS configuration property, called CreateProcessAsUser, to False. This setting launches the CGI application as the application pool identity.
Add the necessary privileges to the user account the application pool is running as by completing the following:
Open the Local Security Policy settings MMC. Start %windir%\System32\Secpol.msc.
Expand the Local Policies node and then click User Rights Assignment.
In the right-hand pane, double-click Adjust memory quotas for a process.
Add the application pool identity to this user right and then click OK.
In the-right hand pane, double-click Replace a process token.
Add the application pool identity to this user right and then click OK.
Restart IIS for the changes to take effect.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34903305
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34903356
1. Open "Local Security Settings" MMC snap-in (Start -> Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy).

2. Navigate to "Security Settings -> Local Policies -> User Rights Assignments":

3. Add "IIS_WPG" group to the following policies:

    *     Adjust memory quotas for a process
    *     Generate security audits
    *     Log on as a service
    *     Replace a process-level token

4. Close MMC snap-in.

5. Restart IIS (Start -> Run... -> iisreset).
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 34903398
hi. I don't see how to add IIS_WPG. Please see attached screen shots. Thank you. first second
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 34905012
Hi. I get the message "Name Not Found" when I put IIS_WPG at the object name.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905550
Click on object type select group

Ok

Now enter IIS_wpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 34905826
I already tried that. It did not work. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905876
you have ii6 or iis7
0