Solved

Syncing Outlook Notes with iPhone 4

Posted on 2011-02-15
10
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to figure out a way to sync Outlook Notes with the iPhone. I have Exchange 2003 and a wireless sync will not work using Active Sync. I should be able to use a wired sync to accomplish this taking the following steps:
1.Start itunes and connect your phone to your laptop
2.Click on the iphone which will appear on the left
3.On “info” tab in itunes croll down and only click the option to Sync Notes.
5.On the bottom right corner click on Apply.

But the sync process starts but never does anything. I wonder if you can only sync from the iPhone to Notes as a one way sync and that's why it's not working. If that's the issue, how do I get Notes onto the iPhone. Is there third party software that can do this that you recommend?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richeyd
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 300 total points
ID: 34903406
I've had an iPhone for about three months. I had no notes on the phone but some notes in Outlook. I enabled synchronization as you mentioned. It synched. I checked the iPhone and all my notes were there now. I'm not sure why yours isn't working but the process you've explained is right.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 300 total points
ID: 34903421
I just created a note on the iPhone and it synched back to Outlook. So I've confirmed two way syncing when it's a cabled synch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richeyd
ID: 34903483
My issue is a one way sync from Outlook to the iPhone. What version of Outlook are you using? Are you using Active Sync while syncing via wire? My users are using Active Sync as well to sync Exchange Mail, Calendar, and Contacts. With Exchange 2003 there is no wireless option to sync notes wirelessly so I need to do this via wire.

I really need someone to respond with some answers. This is an issue with more than one user.

Thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 300 total points
ID: 34903506
I'm using Outlook 2007 and my iPhone is syncing via Exchange ActiveSync for mail, contracts, and calendar. The notes via iTunes is only when cabled. Have you checked that the iTunes add-in is showing and enabled in Outlook? See this: http://www.sync-iphone.com/contacts-calendars-email/sync-iphone-with-outlook.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:richeyd
ID: 34904127
Yes, i checked that add-in. There must be a step missing. This is an issue with multiple users with the same exact configuration.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ChristoferDutz
ChristoferDutz earned 100 total points
ID: 34907097
Are you refering to the Todo List of Outlook?

If yes, I managed to have my Todo List in Outlook synced with my IPhone (With including alarms) wirelessly by using an App called TaskTask. (http://tasktaskapp.com/)

I simply setup this App to Sync with my Exchange server and it works perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richeyd
ID: 34910829
No, I'm specifically referring to Notes within Outlook. I wish I could setup a sync between Outlook and the iPhone or just manage to import Notes into the iPhone with third party software.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 100 total points
ID: 34913685
in Itunes, scroll all the way to the bottom of the Info screen  (ALL the way), to the Advanced section, and click next to "Notes" under "replace information on this iPhone".

You should only have to do that once to "kick-start" it, and it should sync as normal thereafter.  At least, that's been my experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richeyd
ID: 34913725
Okay, can't verify right now if I had already done that. I will give that a try. But can't do so until next week, once I have the iphone and computer.  I will get back to you as soon as I can.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:richeyd
ID: 37353061
the issue was that my crm was not allow me to sync my notes in oultook. apologies for the confusion.
0