?
Solved

Multiple domain names, multiple separate entities in Lotus

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
There are quite a few documents regarding multiple domains for a single entity within Notes, however I have failed to find a solution to the following issue.

We have a mail server in-house set up for our domain - let's call it 'xzy.com' - all inbound mail comes to this server. We have a global domain document which specifies the Global Domain Named accordingly as 'xyz'.

We are in the process of rebranding the org (to nmo.com), and require this inbound email to be received in the user's mailboxes. For the next 12 months or so users will need to receive email to either domain. (This is the multiple domains within the global solution).  

To complicate the issue, we are also required to host mail for a joint venture with a separate domain (aaa.net) but need email sent from these users to have their domain as the outgoing.

Users do not belong to both entities.  Although some common use of Lotus databases will occur, these entities are separate businesses and need to remain that way.

A response to another question suggested two separate global documents was not possible, and the first domain specified within that will be the outgoing domain for all within it.

Can I / how do I configure the two organisations on the same Domino so their respective domains are reflected on their outgoing email.
0
Comment
Question by:bradpink
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 34905401
Mutiple domains is way easier (especially if the domains are to persist) using separate servers.  They do not need to be on a different box, Domino runs multiple instances on the same hardware very well.  Recommend using separate IP adresses.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 34906752
For the first group of people, who need to receive email as both xzy.com and nmo.com, I would use aliases as follows:
1.      Enter nmo.com and as alternate Internet domain aliases in the Global Domain document on the Domino server: In Domino admin, Configuration tab > Messaging\Domains view > Global Domain > open your existing global domain document > Conversions tab > add nmo.com and aaa.net as alternate Internet domain aliases. Your Local primary Internet domain can stay xyz.com.
2.      For each user change the email address in the Internet address field in the person record in the Domino directory from xyz.com to nmo.com.
Note: The reason I would put nmo.com into the person document and not into the alias is two-fold: a year from now all you have to do is highlight the aliases and delete them in one go. The other is that should you ever use certificates for anything (such as with Lotus Traveler), the correct email address will be used in the certificates.
3.      For each user, add an alias in the Domino directory that sends email addressed to xyz.com to the respective mailbox. In Domino admin on the People & Groups tab, expand Domino Directories > your company address book > mail-in databases and resources. Add a record for each user.

For the second group of people (hosting email for joint venture partner aaa.net), I would use the above steps 1 and 2. You will need a license for each user that has a mailbox but not for aliases.

Assuming the nmo.com and aaa.net domains are already registered Internet domains, you will need to set up public DNS records (A and MX).  It is ok if several different MX records point to the same public IP address.

Separate servers would be nice in the long run, as Lars suggests, for the aaa.net domain. Then each server would have a separate internal IP address and you could separate routing and apply different policies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradpink
ID: 34911770
Brilliant.  Thanks
0