Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RHN registration

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have downloaded a trail version of Red Hat 6.0 Enterprise. Can I keep testing it as so far, I haven't input the trail registration number and it works fine ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 34905519
You must have read the the terms of the agreement before you downloaded redhat software. Trial versions are typically meant to be used for no longer than 30 days. It is perfectly possible that there will be no technical limitations preventing you from using the platform longer. Still not legal though.

So if you haven't used it for 30 days, yep you can keep testing. If longer (check the agreement to see if it is indeed 30 days) you should stop using the software.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34910724
Or you can install CentOS. It's basically the same as Red Hat but free.

http://www.centos.org/

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 34911662
centos has not yet released version 6.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34912965
Thanks.

So, what's the use of the subscription number that they sent to me ? I knew it should put when I start the rhn_register but so far I didn't use it.  And I found that "yum" work fine....

Frankly, this is a evaluation server and we will bought the license once we confirm to use it for production environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 34914150
The subscription number is "the" primary means by which you can find the services the system is entitled to use. (see the info at https://access.redhat.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34914477
So, this number is nothing to do with yum update, which I could still download the packages, correct ?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 2000 total points
ID: 34925298
Well you can configure yum to download packages from pretty much anywhere. The ability to download package is thus not really linked to valid licenses (at this point in time, RedHat has started beta testing of a new  content distribution mechanism, don't know yet whether that will restrict downloads)
0