Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Amazon S3 using DNS subdomain and SSL for the at subdomain

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking to use Amazon S3 for my store for my images.  I have setup a DNS name to match that of the Amazon S3 bucket name.  My question is how do I get an ssl to work to with that subdomain because the images won't be hosted on my server but on Amazon S3's.

DNS Setup for CName:
"s2.smointernational.com" points to "smoimages.s3.amazonaws.com"

-------------------------
http://s2.smointernational.com/i/PackNShipLogo-LtBlue.png - NONSSL
https://s2.smointernational.com/i/PackNShipLogo-LtBlue.png - SSL

Note - Have not purchased an SSL yet until I know the full answer to what I am looking for

https://smoimages.s3.amazonaws.com/PackNShipLogo-LtBlue.png - SSL
0
Comment
Question by:smolinitek
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905215
Hi,

I'm not entirely sure what you mean.

If you buy an SSL cert for:

s2.smointernational.com

OR

*.smointernational.com

then when someone goes to the second link you posted, it won't match, since the webserver will dish up a cert for:

*.s3.amazonaws.com

If you link to an image using the third format, you would be okay, and you don't need to buy a cert to do that.

The second link still works - just that your users would get the cert error warning which is not likely to make them feel good!

Does that help?

Alan.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imoiseev
ID: 34906203
Hi,

bucket name should be the same as full domain name. In your case, bucket name should be s2.smointernational.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolinitek
ID: 34906259
I need to make this secure.  So when I go secure with https://www.smointernational.com - all the items on the page also need to be secure.

I don't think it is possible as of right now to do something like https://s2.smointernational.com and have the files point to amazon's servers.  Where would you install the SSL Cert?

0