[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Test-SPContentDatabase

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
I am trying to run this Test-SPContentDatabase powershell cmdlet and I am getting error that it cannot open database because login failed. Can you pls help me with the proper syntax and execution procedure? I am running it on my new Sharepoint 2010 environment and the database is on a different server and separate sql instance. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AlMothanaAlOmari earned 500 total points
ID: 34904634
use administrator credential for both sharepoint and SQL server

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 500 total points
ID: 34904987
Did you run the powershell as an administrator? Does the administrator have the correct rights on the SQL database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 34908537
I am logged in as a user who installed the farm (local admin). It is the first time I am suing Powershell. Is there anything else I should do before running this command?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MarkTX
ID: 37973016
In addition to credential issues - the database must be on the same SQL server as the sharepoint config database.  This was my problem.
0