Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory for IBM T61

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an IBM Lenovo T61.   I've experienced a bit of "lagging" in terms of speed and response, most notably with regards to a 375-page searchable PDF file.  The file is 128 mb.   The computer currently has 2 gigs of RAM.  My question is
a) Would it be helpful to add an additional 2 gigs of RAM (assuming T61's can even take that much) and
b) if you recommend a specific brand.    

2 gig sticks are going for $38 on Ebay....
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 664 total points
ID: 34904576
128Mb file most likely the lag is from the hdd not the ram, unless there are alot of other apps running. But if you want to upgrade you can get a matching set of 2Gb sticks on newegg for $62. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145598
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 668 total points
ID: 34904741
I agree with jamietoner, you most likely have plenty of RAM. But I suspect that the biggest culprit is probably your anti virus software. Depending on which AVS you have and the settings it can cause long delays when opening large files.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 668 total points
ID: 34907862
128M file could be handled by your machine. I would also have a look the programs running in the background. See how busy the CPU is most of the time., which program is taking up most of the CPU time and hogging the system.
0