Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does the default printer keep reverting to the hp deskjet 6840

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have tried everything suggested.  Uninstalled, reinstalled, changed registry and tried Set Default Printer but no matter what the hp Officejet 8000 I want as default changes to Hp 6840.
0
Comment
Question by:folly15
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34903444
Not knowing what you've tried already, have you gone through this procedure? When the default printer reverts, are both registry entries changing or just one of them?

There are two registry keys in Windows 2000 and XP that refer to the default printer setting. These settings must be identical.

Click Start, then Run.
In the Run box, type regedit and click OK (For Windows 2000, type regedt32).

Click the plus (+) next to HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

Click the Printers folder.

Examine the DeviceOld registry key on the right side of the screen. Make note of the Data field, this should refer to the desired default printer. For example, HP Deskjet 3740 Series,WinPrint,USB001).

Click the plus (+) next to Software.

Click the plus (+) next to Microsoft.

Click the plus (+) next to Windows NT.

Click the plus (+) next to CurrentVersion.

Highlight the Windows folder.

Examine the Device registry key on the right side. The data field should match exactly the above DeviceOld data field above

If one of the data fields refers to the desired default printer and one does not, the incorrect one must be changed. Follow the steps below to do this.

Double-click the correct key, then right-click and select Copy to copy the key data.

Double-click and paste the correct value into the data field.

Go back to the incorrect key and double-click on it. Select Paste to insert the correct data.

Close the registry editor.

Restart the computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:folly15
ID: 34908839
I have tried that before too; however, I did it again and after reboot the Device registry key reverts to the HP6840 when it was changed to Room 205,winspool,Neo03: The Printers registry key for OldDevice stayed the desired default Room 205; however, the default printer in applications is once again the HP6840.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34908901
Do you have any "Registry Cleanup" tools running in the background, like CCleaner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:folly15
ID: 34909307
No, there aren't any registry cleaners running anywhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 375 total points
ID: 34909574
More searching show his appears to be a common problem with HP printers.

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1297881270005+28353475&threadId=1071819

Two solutions were found.

This one is a program that resets (fixes) the default printer setting at system startup.

http://www.thirdring.net/software_setdefaultprinter.htm

Also suggested that simply removing and reinstalling the (correct) default printer will make it sticky.

[Cause is apparently: Device Discovery is the small TSR which populates the icons in HP Director Or Printer Assistant (for HP printer) when a new peripheral is added. It is not necessary for operation of the printer or any other device. It causes the win.ini file to be modified so that the HP printer is the default printer. ]
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34910232
SetDefaultPrinter is a good workaround.
Might also be worth checking Task Manager on the affected PC for a process with a name similar to "hpqtra08.exe" which checks that your default printer is the one it was installed with and if not resets your defaults with the "correct" printer.

hpqtra08.exe can simply be disabled in your system start-up and if this is the culprit in your case the resetting of the default printer should disappear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:folly15
ID: 34912648
I have tried setdefaultprinter by thirdring.  Still reverts to HP6840.  Tomorrow I'll check into the rest of the suggestions.  Both printers are HP and I do suspect that something like HP Director or Print Manager is holding the default as the 6840.  Thanks for the ideas.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:folly15
ID: 34928816
Searched and could not locate HPOTDD01.exe.  Disabled hpqtra08.exe from startup as suggested and still the desired default, Room 205, reverted back to the HP6840.  Installed SetDefaultPrinter and the default still reverted to the HP6840.  Uninstalled the HP All-in-One that included a Printer Assistant/Manager and Room 205 has remained the default.   (I suspect when the All-in-One was installed the HP6840 was the identified default.) Thanks.
0