Solved

Email receiving problem

Posted on 2011-02-15
20
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE,
eg. client "abc@xyz.ac.jp" is having trouble to send me email "kk.tt@jjj.net"
following the error msg. how can i find out what could be the issue and how to resolve it.

pls help thanks.

>>Header for the Feb 14th's mail
Return-Path: <abc@xyz.ac.jp>
Received: from [172.21.1.92] ([211.2.156.86])
 by mx.google.com
 with ESMTPS id q13sm3598575wfc.17.2011.02.13.20.46.01 (version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=OTHER);
 Sun, 13 Feb 2011 20:46:05 -0800 (PST)
Date: Mon, 14 Feb 2011 13:46:02 +0900
From: xyz <abc@xyz.ac.jp>
To: "XXX /sss" <kk.tt@jjj.net>
Subject: test
Cc: <cs@jj.net>,
 kk.tt.jj@gmail.com
In-Reply-To: <LFEAIKEBKGBMDMIEAACFAEFPDHAA.kk.tt@jjj.net>
References: <LFEAIKEBKGBMDMIEAACFKEFODHAA.kk.tt@jjj.net>
<LFEAIKEBKGBMDMIEAACFAEFPDHAA.kk.tt@jjj.net>
Message-Id: <20110214134557.1D7B.41A47B99@xyz.ac.jp>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="------_4D58B2AF000000001DE9_MULTIPART_MIXED_"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Mailer: Becky! ver. 2.54 [ja]
0
Comment
Question by:saloj
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
Can this client send email to other recipients?  Just not to you?

I see the message is going through the google email servers.  Could the client's IP have been blacklisted by google?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
yeah they send to the following, they are all my emails account but neither of accounts has received email from the client. if client's IP have been blacklisted by google then, none of the account receive emails?
To:kk.tt@jjj.net
Cc cs@jj.net>,
kk.tt.jj@gmail.com

Thank  you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
I think that yes, if the client's IP is on the gmail blacklist they will not be able to send email to any gmail-based recipients.

I think you are indicating that the client is unable to send email to any of your accounts, but since all your accounts are gmail based that isn't a very good test.  It could be a gmail blacklisting problem.  Or not.


Do we know whether this client can successfully send email to any non-gmail-based recipients?

If non-gmail-targeted email does not get through, then it is another problem, not blacklist.

So we next need to test if they can send email to non-gmail-based recipients.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
Hi
No the client is not sending to my 3 google accounts. they are sending two my domain account and one gmail account. But my domain account email is not receiving.
It seems, client is using google MX.

how can I figure out the issue and solve?

eg.
To:kk.tt@mydomain.net
Cc: cs@mydomain.net, kk.tt.jj@gmail.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
It sounds like your gmail account does successfully receive the message but your two domain accounts do not.

That makes it seem like the receiving mail server you use for your domain accounts is throwing the messages away.

One thing that can sometimes cause this is if the message body is empty.  Is it empty?  Some mail servers discard messages with empty body and/or no subject line.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
here is the orginal email info, pls let me know what could be the issue.

Return-Path: <rumiko@iuj.ac.jp>
Received: from [172.21.1.92] ([211.2.156.86])
 by mx.google.com
 with ESMTPS id q13sm3598575wfc.17.2011.02.13.20.46.01 (version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=OTHER);
 Sun, 13 Feb 2011 20:46:05 -0800 (PST)
Date: Mon, 14 Feb 2011 13:46:02 +0900
From: Rumiko Anazawa <rumiko@iuj.ac.jp>
To: "Kazuyo Takeda / JCN" <kazuyo.takeda@japancorp.net>
Subject: ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
Cc: <cs@japancorp.net>,
 kazuyo.takeda.jcn@gmail.com
In-Reply-To: <LFEAIKEBKGBMDMIEAACFAEFPDHAA.kazuyo.takeda@japancorp.net>
References: <LFEAIKEBKGBMDMIEAACFKEFODHAA.kazuyo.takeda@japancorp.net> <LFEAIKEBKGBMDMIEAACFAEFPDHAA.kazuyo.takeda@japancorp.net>
Message-Id: <20110214134557.1D7B.41A47B99@iuj.ac.jp>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="------_4D58B2AF000000001DE9_MULTIPART_MIXED_"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Mailer: Becky! ver. 2.54 [ja]
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
The client has got confirmation from google support team that their mail has confirmed to send us but we did not receive it.
pls help

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
It seems like the problem is at your (receiving) end.  Perhaps the messages are going into one of your SPAM folders?  Or being filtered out by your email client (Outlook?) or your ISP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
i have not set filter rule and nothing on spam folder!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
I'm running out of ideas.  The only thing left that I can imagine is that your ISP's mail server is throwing away the messages (thinking it is spam).  Like I said, some mail servers discard messages with no body.  Does this message have an actual body, or just a subject line?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
yeah the emails has impt. msg with subject and body.
I use mail server form network solutions. do you think, they are throwing away the emails?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
Very doubtful that Network Solutions is dropping the messages if they are properly formed.

I'm stumped.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The sender IP address (211.2.156.86) is on Blacklists, please see this link:-

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist%3a211.2.156.86

This would be the reason.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
Comment Utility
Hi Moorhouse,
According to the client instruction,
Client sent us email on Jan 20 and Feb 14 but we missed the emails and client got reply back from Google Support Team that the email has delivered to us.
But we could receive email on Feb 17 from the same client.

How could it be possible?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
It is not at all uncommon for a blacklisted sender to get a few emails through, hence the inherent problem with spam filtering.

Resolve the block IP issue moorhouselondon indicated above first.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Adding to what stone5150 said: emails can come in by virtue of "scoring" emails as they are coming in.  Being on a blacklist will add a certain figure to the score, being on a "whitelist" will reduce the score.  SpamAssassin for instance I believe starts off with a preset score of 5, anything above this is flagged as spam but the recipient ought to check to make sure, whilst a score of 12 or above is 99.99% likely to be spam.  Mailbox hosts have the advantage of having a large sample of emails with which their scoring techniques can be fine-tuned.

I notice this line in the Headers:-

X-Mailer: Becky! ver. 2.54 [ja]

Using a mass-mailer such as this will definitely have an adverse effect on scoring.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
Comment Utility
Retraction:  I see Becky is more than a mass-mailer program and seems to be an alternative to Outlook et al.  However, spam scoring engines might not think so as it does not appear to be a mainstream product.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
Comment Utility
Good catch on the Becky! thing.

It isn't solely a mass-mailer, but can be used as such. I am sure that alone may be enough get blacklisted with some.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
Comment Utility
soli - it is important to understand what measures your mail provider uses for blocking spam.  If you are the administrator of your companies email, you likely know this already.  If you are not the admin, you need to work with them to find out what functions are used.
We use Google Enterprise and Postini.  End users do not get notice of mail blocked as blatant spam.  From the admin console I can look at logs to see it the mail was blocked and why.  Your admin should have access to similar tools.
0