Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intenet autofailover and smart DNS hardware suggestions

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

Looking for a inexpensive (under $2000) hardware solution that will auto failover internet connections and route DNS traffic to the secondary line if the primary internet line fails. I have Comcast business internet as primary and a T1 as backup. Want a auto failover solution for both internet connections and the ability to route DNS traffic (webpage on our webserver) to the secondary connection when primary fails. Need www.domain.com pointing to Comcast 1.1.1.1 to redirect to T1 2.2.2.2 connection when secondary is up and running. I know a WARP fatpipe can do this but are very expensive. Any less expensive suggestions will help and dont want to use BGP (not even sure ISP's will participate). Thanks,

Jimmy K
0
Comment
Question by:forums712
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 34903928
Sonicwall will do the outgoing loadbalancing and failover but the incoming is a little tricky.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cas Krist
Cas Krist earned 664 total points
ID: 34905420
Inbound is always difficult, mabe a extra nameserver on ip 2.2.2.2. Can be doen with sonicwall NSA. Take a look at the NSA series.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gilm0079 earned 672 total points
ID: 34908555
We use sonicwall outbound.  If you want good redundancy get two sonicwalls (one of them an HA unit).  The High Availability setup will take care of hardware redundancies.  Use dual WAN connections and sonicwall's load ballancing.  Like aarontomosky said this will take care of outbound failover.

Inbound failover isn't as obvious, but you need external DNS failover to do this.  We have inbound failover setup and use www.netriplex.com for our DNS.  They provide a DNS failover service.  If they are unable to probe your primary want connection servers they fail your A records over to your secondary WAN.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35187475
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0