Solved

good tool for syncing windows folders....

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a set of folders on a network drive that I would like to sync over a limited bandwidth link to another location. Does anyone know of a good tool for this that would maximize bandwidth and allow me to run it on a schedule?

I've been looking at things like Unison Sync but it didn't install even after I installed GTK+. Are there some other free options out there for this type of task?
0
Comment
Question by:willlandymore
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omesie earned 200 total points
ID: 34903592
have you tried using robocopy?
it's free (part of windows dev pack I think).  just do a google search and you'll find it.

I don't think you can allocate bandwidth to use but you can set an interpacket gap to allow data to keep flowing through.
you can set it to monitor source folder and run after a certain number of changes have been made or set it up in scheduled tasks.
If you've ever used copy or xcopy dos commands, it'll be really easy to pick up and learn.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omesie
ID: 34903621
oh, and I forgot to mention, if you have windows 7 or 2008, it's already built in to the OS.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 100 total points
ID: 34903702
I have used robocopy in the past and would recommend
robocopy source destintaion /E /S ? /TEE /W:1 /R:1 /Log:c:\logs\copy.log
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omesie
ID: 34903721
also look at using /MIR (if you want to purge anything that's removed from the source) and if you care about file permissions and properties, also use a /COPYALL

There's a million different things you can do with it but go through all the options (robocopy /?) and work out what you need and don't.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ujitnos
ujitnos earned 100 total points
ID: 34903943
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abolinhas
abolinhas earned 50 total points
ID: 34905624
Hi,

Viceversa is a good tool (non-free), I use in my office.
Key features:
4 types of sync
auto sync
schedule sync
alerts
shadow copy
and more
http://www.tgrmn.com/

If you are locking for open source tool, I recommend you the syncback
http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 50 total points
ID: 34917077
maybe Cobian backup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willlandymore
ID: 34917247
Thanks for all the input guys. I ended up using Puresync (which was almost free) but those other options were good ones and steered me in the right direction.
0