Solved

How can I encrypt my external hard drive?

Posted on 2011-02-15
9
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an external hard drive that I've been using for over a year for the majority of storing all my information and data.

I've installed TrueCypt but do not know how to encrypt the external drive. All I can see is an option to encrypt my system drive.

Is there an easy way to do this? I'm open to TrueCrypt alternatives if someone has a recommendation with instructions.

The best would be a good encryption to encrypt my external hard drive that no one could recover data from except for me if I have the password..
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34903776
Have you carefully checked Truecrypt and its documentation?
http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/

Did you miss this option:
"Encrypt a non-system partition/drive"?

http://www.truecrypt.org/images/docs/tutorial-v6.1a-02.png

There may be other tools to encrypt a volume, but Truecrypt is simply the best.
Here's a visual HowTo: http://www.ghacks.net/2008/03/01/encrypting-an-usb-drive-with-true-crypt/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajeshraj012
ID: 34903779
you can encryption your hard disk in easy way, this site can help you, it is given below

http://www.ehow.com/how_4453148_encrypt-external-hard-drive.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34903809
ps:
Please make sure you copy/backup your data to a different location first, because the external drive will be formatted in the process. You can move your data back once the encrypted drive was created.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34903821
rajeshraj012,

the link provided by you is one of the first hits given by Google, but it does not explain anything. Read it yourself, and then see whether that is "easy help".
It doesn't even name a tool for doing this but tells you to "choose a software that best suits your needs". It is just crap and click-fishing, nothing that should appear in expert advice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34904541
torimar, you should also check you links - the image is hotlinked and redirected!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 34905040
Thank you, Tolomir.
Both of my direct TrueCrypt links have to be corrected.
Here's the one to the Beginner's Tutorial:
http://www.truecrypt.org/docs/?s=tutorial

And here's the image: truecrypt
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34906307
Hi,

Are you running Windows 7 Ulitmate or Enterprise - this supports BitLocker to Go which will do what you want with your drive.

You might find the following Video useful:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXfQcdKWnMM

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 34906317
Hi,

Or this one: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L5Cis0E6Z6I

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 34907360
Thanks I'm running XP
0