Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best/easiest way to redirect all WordPress content to a single page

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi folks,

I'm running a WordPress site which is taking registration for an event and the organizers are postponing the event indefinitely.  I need an easy way to get all of the content (about 30 pages and posts) to redirect to a single page.  

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason C. Levine
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34903728
You could use a RewriteRule in your Apache config.

Either of these should redirect all pages to new page.  The difference is whether the user sees the new (redirected) address in their browser address field or not.

RewriteRule ^.*$ new.html
RewriteRule ^.*$ new.html [R]
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 596 total points
ID: 34903738
if you host your own site on apache you could add a mod_rewrite rule that would do it -
Here's a link to the rewrite guide
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/misc/rewriteguide.html

rewrite syntax can be tricky so - this may not be as easy as using a wordpress plugin like
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/redirection/
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34904045
Yeah, I know I can do this with mod-rewrite but I was really looking for a cheap and easy way so I can recommend it to people who host WP sites who may not have access to someone who can do .htaccess-fu.

The plugin looks interesting, though.

Any other suggestions?
0