Solved

IE6 cross browser compatibility

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Site: http://ndlrnstage.esa.edu.au/for_teachers/for_teachers_intro.html

The top banner image which is a combination of two images look fine in FF, IE7 and 8 but look silly in IE6. In IE6 the left image goes down.

Also, the 'working partners' box goes down.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:himanshut
himanshut earned 250 total points
ID: 34903690
Add this meta tag between your <head> </head> tag

<head>
   <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7"/>
</head>
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 250 total points
ID: 34905713
Try and increase the width of div.container


0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34912860
@himanshut: I added <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7"/> which didn't work.

@Eternal_Student: I tried to increase the width div.container to 800px which didn't work
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34914111
The IE-EmulateIE7 is for IE8 browsers, ill take a closer look at this for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34917876
Ok this is quite an easy fix:

div.logo-inner {
      float:right;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 34921981
Didn't solve my problem. But gave some clues.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34924613
What was the solution then?
0