Solved

gigabit switch for iSCSI NAS

Posted on 2011-02-15
12
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking to buy a pair of switchs to attach to our NAS. need some recommendation.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:electric4us
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34904241
Here you go:

Dell PowerConnect 5448

Billy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34906720
I bought a storage solution from dell a couple years ago and their storage expert recommended the PowerConnect 2716's
No problems whatsoever.

Their newer version is the 2800 series.

Note that this assumes the switches are used for iSCSI only.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 34910009
You really have to be careful in the switches that you do get, whomever the vendor that is selected.  You really need to design a iSCSI network with buffers and queues as a requirement.  Remember that a buffer and a queue are the same thing, just one has a depth in “bytes”, and the other in “I/Os”. Buffering/queuing allows the network to “absorb” small spikes where things are momentarily really, really busy.   BUT if a queue overflows, the whole protocol stack backs off – all the way at the top, and usually fairly sharply.   This is true of all networks, and is a basic networking concept; this relates to how TCP handles flow control, congestion and retransmits for the reliabability concept of TCP. You will want to get switches that also support jumbo frames, keep your iSCSI network at layer 2 with no routing.

Good Luck

Billy
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 34910489
so this CISCO Catalyst (WS-C2960G-24TC-L) should be a good one?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 34910966
Here is an interesting article:

http://jpowell.blogs.com/jason_powell_church_it/2010/03/what-makes-a-good-iscsi-switch-part-2.html

Honestly, I cannot make a recommendation as is really depends on the amount of data that will be used on the network; overall bandwidth utilization. I have heard that the 2960Gs have had issues with discards due to buffering and microburst of traffic.

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 250 total points
ID: 34910986
To be honest, I would stick with the
Dell PowerConnect 5448; of course this is from experience and have had no issues; we have bursty traffic and buffering was solid with few discards (under .01 percent). Discards will happen on an Ethernet network regardless and it is expected that TCP will recover from lost packets, etc.

Good Luck,

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 34911264
My storage solution is from HP and not DELL. I'm sure it doesn't matter at all. I would probably go with a 24 port instead of 48 port. I see there is a DELL 5424 available.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34918805
nope, iSCSI is iSCSI; 24 port is fine, 48 port was just off the top of my head.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 34918818
any opinions about the HP switches? the E2910
0
 

Author Comment

by:electric4us
ID: 35216340
we ended up getting cisco 2960's 24 port.
Thanks for all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35239184
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0