Solved

Exchange 2010 DR Plan

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, everyone.

I am in the process of designing a DR setup for my Exchange 2010 environment, and was hoping for some feedback and/or recommendations.  As of now, this is what I have planned:

AD Site A (Primary):
- Mail - Mailbox Server
- Client - Hub Transport and Client Access Server
- Edge - Edge Transport Server

AD Site B (DR):
- Mail-DR - Mailbox Server
- Client-DR - Hub Transport and Client Access Server
- Edge-DR - Edge Transport Server

Both sites are connected by high-speed fibre, so bandwidth isn't an issue.  I intend to have the mailbox servers in a DAG for replication.

Does this look right?  Do I simply give the DR edge server a higher MX priority so that it only receives messages if the primary edge server is down, or do I still have to worry about potential routing problems?  What happens, for instance, if the edge goes down but the HT/CS and Mailbox servers stay online?  Since they are up, the databases won't fail over to the DR, which means any mail sent thru the DR edge server won't be delivered (since it's in a different AD site), right?

Anything else I need to worry about?

Also, if I have a failure that takes down the primary Exchange environment but not the site (like a power outage in the server room), will my Outlook 2010 clients automatically fail over to the DR infrastructure, or will they not be able to connect since they're in different sites?

Thanks!

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMielke
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckivml
ID: 34903961
   
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34904264
1.) the messages will come in via DR ET --> DR HT --> HT
2.) outlook will autodiscover the servers in DR and reconnect
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 34906891
Thanks, MegaNuk3.

If that is the case, should I give both edge servers the same MX priority, essentially making it load balanced?

Ryan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34907515
Up to you, depends if you want half your inbound mail coming in over your DR site/WAN connection or not.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34907552
More info on DAG failover and outlook experience:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979799.aspx#ClientExp
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 34907954
Perfect.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34908348
Thanks for the points. Don't forget to test it in a POC environment...
0