[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 Excel like control

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All - I'm wondering if there is a control or addon that looks like Excel but isn't really Excel?  I used the Excel addin but noticed when you double click it after compiling it as an exe that excel.exe is loaded also.  That won't work in case a machine doesn't have it.  Also I looked at the flexgrid and datagrid but they don't seem as fancy as Excel...

All suggestions appreciated...

Thanks!
Zack
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 1400 total points
ID: 34904230
This is how you do it with Microsoft Office Excel "Runtime"...this might work depending on your version of office.


There may be times you want to create run-time applications that include Microsoft Excel spreadsheets, Microsoft PowerPoint presentations, or Microsoft Word documents using the ODE Setup Wizard. This article demonstrates how to create custom applications that you can distribute to other users who don't have Microsoft Excel, Word, or PowerPoint on their computers. One way this can be done is by adding the application's viewer files to the Setup Wizard program when you are creating your distribution disks.


Microsoft
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 34906158
Ok cool thanks for that.  I will have to check into that.  I noticed that in task manager when I was in the compiled program I ended task on excel.exe and all of a sudden the spreadsheet disappeared from my program so hopefully that doesn't happen with the viewer.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 600 total points
ID: 34908314
I recommend FarPoint's control
http://www.fpoint.com/products/spread/spread.aspx
0