Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change (increase) the number of Recent Items displayed in Windows.

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

When I click the Office Button in MS Offices applications, it displays a list of the most recent files I have opened using that application. Moreover, by going into the options portion of the application, I can modify the number of recent files displayed.

In Windows(7), a similar "Recent Items" list is displayed as one of the options after opening the Start menu.  My question is whether or not an option or setting is available somewhere in Windows that enables a similar modification.

Currently my Recent Items list displays only 15 items.  It would be very helpful to be able to increase that number but I cannot find anywhere in the StartMenu or Windows settings to do it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904101
Try this registry key:

Path: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\]

Add a DWORD value MaxRecentDocs if not there already, enter the number of shortcuts required.  You will need to restart (at least Explorer)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34904124
Depends on your version but:

2010: File | Options | Advanced | About 1/2 way down under the heading "Display", Show this number of recent documents

2003 is rather limiting to 9 so since you have 15 already i'll ignore that!

Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kylerabe
ID: 34962811
I think you are talking about Jump Lists in Windows 7.  When you hover over a program in the Start menu it brings up a list of recently used items to the right.  You can control the number of items listed by right clicking on the Start menu, selecting Properties, and clicking Customize.  At the bottom of that window there is an option for controlling the number of recent programs to display as well as the number of items to display in the Jump Lists.
0