[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring 3COM Switch

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have 3COM switch and I want to configure vlan on this switch (10.10.17.x). I used to configure CISCO switches but unfortunately, I don't know how to do it for 3COM. So, Anybody can help.
1. I have only one domain and AD, DHCP, DNS all on the domain controller servers (DC1, DC2)
2. My Network infrastructure is as (DC Server --> Core Switch --> Distribution Switch --> 3COM Switch)
3. All switches are configured properly till the 3COM switch.

I am a beginner in this issue. So, a step by step configuration guide will be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:KFNAIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34905043
what type of switch do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 750 total points
ID: 34907702
try this link here, this should be helpful. the interface should be the same across most 3com switches:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_21513770.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KFNAIT
ID: 34931679
good
0