Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removed LCS, added Lync Server

Posted on 2011-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I recently removed an LCS server from the domain, and have added a Lync Server.  Everything installed correctly, but when I go to add users, I do not see any of the users that had been LCS enabled users.  I believe the LCS attributes are still attached to the Active Directory objects.  I think the Lync server is not showing me these users as potential new users to add, because of the left over LCS attributes on the AD accounts.  Is it save to un-prep the domain/forest as talked about in the article below?  And if so, will I be removing anything from the schema that may have been installed with the new Lync server?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS_Live_Communications_Server/Q_24185337.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+activ+attribut+commun+directori+live+remov
0
Comment
Question by:bluespringsit
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34912529
you should never unprep as the LYNC has upgrade the schema to the latest.

now it will be a problem of Re-homing your LCS enabled users.


in your https://adminserver/Cscp/
goto users  (and click Find) and rehome them to your new server. (move selected users to pool)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
globetrotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921519
I think you wont see the LCS users if they are still enabled for LCS.
Go to the Lync Control Panel and click on the little icon to the right of "add filter".
The filter options will show up - select legacy users from the dropdown list, then click "find".
This should display the users that were enabled for LCS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 34926371
I wasn't aware of that filter, thank you, although I ran the search and it came back with no results.  I ended up unpreping the domain and forest using LCSCMD /forest:domain.com.  This removed the the objects in Active Directory.  I belive you can also remove these manually using ADSI Edit.  

I still was not able to add users through the Lync console, until I run the Disable-CsUser command in powershell to remove the old communication server information from the account.  Once that was done, the user would show up in the list of potential new users to be enabled in Lync.
0