[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSH freezes after upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just upgraded my os x from 1.5 to 1.6.   Prior to that, I used to SSH to my development box and had no issues.  Now, my ssh session prompts me with the user password and once I enter the password, the terminal freezes.  I don't get a cmd prompt, I can't Ctrl+C. I can't "exit".  

What changed?

I saw a similar question here on experts-exchange saying that I must modify my sshd_config file and add "ServerAliveInterval 120" to the file.  But that seems to be a solution for a disconnected session, and secondly, does not work for me.  

please help.

- Ez.

p.s. my remote host is Ubuntu 10.10

0
Comment
Question by:ezinder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 1500 total points
ID: 34906248
You updated the development box? Has the sshd been restarted after the update (or perhaps the development box rebooted)? If you upgrade and do not restart the daemon it is possible that it wants to use a dynbamic lib that is no longer present, hence the stuck session.

The escape sequence for a "stuck" ssh session would be <enter>~.<enter>

0
 

Author Comment

by:ezinder
ID: 34928963
@de2Zotjes..

No.  I've updated my Mac OS X from 1.5 to 1.6 (snow leopard)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 1500 total points
ID: 34931841
So it is strictly the client that changed. Is it only this connection that is not working, or are ssh sessions in general broken? Did the escape sequence I gave you indeed end the session?

Could you go on a commandline and start the ssh session with extra verbosity: ssh -v -v -v <development box>. Please paste the output of that here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ilarge
ID: 35402060
Try deleting ~/.ssh/known_hosts?

I don't know for sure if there is any difference in the file format between 10.5 and 10.6 but from my experience it fixes pretty much all ssh issues.
0