Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant: how to get notified when the components of server went bad...

Posted on 2011-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know how can I know when the components inside server went bad without having to check manually through HP management homepage. I think we can use the Event notifier in HP management agents..... is this the way to achieve it? or there is other ways to get notified before the server get worse....
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 34904130
I am using HP Onboard Administrator, this will provide most of the information about hardware,firmwareetc

see http://proliant.blogspot.com/2006/11/ilo-management-tips-tricks.html

AtB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 34904254
For HP Proliant server with Windows platform, there should be a System Management Homepage icon. You should be able to see the status of your components. You can set up alerting either via SNMP or e-mail. Have a look under Start -> Programs -> HP Management Agents -> Event Notifier Config to set up email notification for a single server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
ID: 34904267
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1400 total points
ID: 34904605
For a single machine then configure Start/Programs/HP Management Agents/Event Notifier to send SMTP email to you via a relay, for multiple servers setup Insight Manager SNMP monitoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34913128
>> for multiple servers setup Insight Manager SNMP monitoring.
even the server not in the same forest and in different location? and what would be the different if I set up individually using the Event Notifier?

I am really confused with all the HP software, could you also please give me a quick overview? with the smart cd installed, I got system management hompage where I can check the overall system info.
And I also enabled iLO and inside the page i also get similar info....... now, there is insight manager.... also another one called insight remote support... really confusing....
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1400 total points
ID: 34914652
HP like the word "insight", there's also insight control environment.

Insight manager is quite complicated, if I was you I would just use SMTP email notification. I can't take you step-by-step through setting up the event notification but option 2 at http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1297936641386+28353475&threadId=1275783 should get you going. You'll need an email server setup to relay for the IP address of the server. The wizard's pretty straight forwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 34931412
>>You'll need an email server setup to relay for the IP address of the server.
i guess I can only use my internal mail server, as there is no options that I can enter any username and password right?

Also, I noticed that when I tried to open snmp & agent setting, i don't see anything there... i think it's preventing me to setup the notification.. do you know how i can fix this?

http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/5537/34799486.jpg
0