Solved

Maintanance on LINUX server ?

Posted on 2011-02-15
6
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have some LINUX production servers to support as a maintenance service.

PHP 5.2.1 / MySQL 5.0.37 (FLEX is running too)                                              
Red Hat Fedora Core 6  

Adding patches/upgrades etc, I don't know where to start.
Can you please help me to identify a proper maintenance plan ?

Thanks for your time !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 125 total points
ID: 34904174
I'm afraid I cannot help you with a maintenance plan, bit I'd like to draw your attention to the fact that Fedora Core 6 was released in 2006, and support for it ended in 2008.
See this timeline: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fedora_(operating_system)#Version_history

Hence you will not be able to find updates/patches in the official repositories.
You will either have to upgrade to more recent packages yourself (which will create an endless amount of problems with dependencies) or you present your customer a plan to replace the outdated OS by a new one with long term support, which would be CentOS if you wish to stay in the RedHat/Fedora line: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centos
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 34904262
thanks for the comment torimar !
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 125 total points
ID: 34904435
Also consider Ubuntu Server LTS versions. These come with 5 years support/patches/upgrades and it is basically a Debian set up with some tweaks. Keeping patches up to date is just a matter of running a few commands every so often. The latest LTS version is 10.04 so it should be supported until April 2015.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Server/TechSpecs/1004LTS
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 125 total points
ID: 34904579
As torimar suggests, you should probably move to a current release of CentOS (free) or RedHat (paid).

As far as patching and maintenance goes, it's best to have a test system, test any and all new patches / upgrade / updates before putting them live.

Apply all security patches ASAP, apply all other patches regularly, depending on the complexity of your system and number of servers somewhere between monthly and quarterly.  I support about half a dozen linux desktops and servers and would patch weekly, (but I mainly work in Security, so I'm a bit obsessed)

When doing any large patch bundles, kernel upgrades, OS upgrades (and in your case mysql - apache and php aren't too bad, but big mysql changes cant screw things) - ALWAYS ensure you have a full backup, a roll back plan and it has been tested - remember back-ups are not so important - it's the RESTORES that really matter

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 34904628
Thanks for all valuable comments, helps a lot !
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 125 total points
ID: 34905110
Hi Shakthi777,

I would confirm what the above experts noted about moving to a CentOS version (CentOS 5.5) is the latest and its compatible with Feodra core 6, you will have very little troble migrating to a CentOS 5.5 system.

Download CentOS repos to make your life easy in terms of upgrades and installation

Great repos for CentOS are

rpmforge
epel
utterrablings

The last one is specifically for php/mysql which you will need.


Other advice,

Tight up SSH security.
Apply IPtables Rules
Backup and most importantly Restore every once a while
Disable any service that you dont use (This enhances both securiy and performance)
Install some monitoring tools. start by logwatch
0