Solved

Graphical mode for remote connection

Posted on 2011-02-15
17
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Currently, my Linux server has enabled ssh but I couldn't only connect it using text mode. Is it possible to enable the graphical support for all remote connection, while keeping the default graphical mode in the console ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34904350
You can either configure VNC server on your system and then connect your linux box through VNC Viewer or you can just use x-manager to run graphical application from your server.

http://www.netsarang.com/tutorial/xmanager/3121/Connecting_and_executing_remote_X_application_with_Xstart

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34904354
to configure VNC server just follow the URL:

http://www.walkernews.net/2007/07/05/how-to-setup-linux-vnc-server/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 34905698
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34912980
I have start the VNC and on my Window, I could connect to the Linux. However, it doesn't startup with graphical mode.

Even though I have killed the window session and try to start in graphical mode using "startx". It doesn't help.

I have also modifed the configuration under /too/.vnc/xstartup file, and replace but doesn't help. Any further advise ?

twn & 

   with

gnome-session --sm-disable
gnome-session

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34913069
Hi,

Edit the $HOM/.vnc/xstartup and fix the problem. However, I still have some issue.

It only works for the first time connecting to from Window. When I logoff from VNC viewer and connect again. The graphical mode appears but no icon on the desktop can be used. I could only get the graphical mode enable by killing the session on the server and run the "vncserver" again. Any idea what's wrong ?

Thanks



0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34913097
Play around with VNC Viewer and find a fix for this. Actually, I need to click the "cross" button on the window right hand size, rather than log off from the System menu.

Is it expected to do in this way ? All VNC session share the same password, correct ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34913122
One more thing, how to enable vncserver will be started everytime when I reboot the Linux. Use the command chkconfig to add to start at every reboot but doesn't help.

Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34913137
Sorry, could get the vncserver start automatically after reboot.  Only leave the reply logoff issue on my previous thread.

Tks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34913426
I have always used close button instead of logging off, because I was using vnc to manage redhat directory server, so I have not notice this issue.

But today by 3:00 PM IST I will check and get back to you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34913560
Tks.

Just one another issue, the vncserver couldn't start even though I have put it under chkconfig:
    vncserver       0:off   1:off   2:on    3:on    4:on    5:on    6:off

Hence, I need to type 'vncserver" on the server before I could use VNC for remote client. Any idea ?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34914066
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34914110
Once you log off and login to your vnc session just execute the command xterm, your issue should be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34914158
chkconfig --level 5 vncserver on

Already put the command on the server. Reboot but it doesn't help...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34914472
Have you set this

VNCSERVERS="1:root"

in file /etc/init.d/vncserver.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34914511
Yes, that's work.

So, it is recommended to disconnect remote session with "cross" button, rather than logoff ? If yes, I could mark the point.

Tks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 500 total points
ID: 34914525
Yeah that whoild be great or after logging off and logging in you can try to execute xterm on command prompt which you can open by right click.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34914549
Tls
0