Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sent items

Posted on 2011-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is  their a way or rule that if user sent an email it can sent a copy to manager..(not using bcc or cc)
0
Comment
Question by:nkarim
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gtfiji
gtfiji earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904202
A Transport Rule can be set up very easily to do that.  Specify a condition that a sender or a recipient matches a certain SMTP address, and an action of forwarding the message to a different SMTP address.  The mechanism is slightly different depending on whether you're on Exchange 2003 or 2007/2010.  Which one are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkarim
ID: 34904226
using exchange 2003 in same domain the manager wants this user sent items, he gets them also.Thanks gtfiji
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gtfiji
gtfiji earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904305
I was afraid you were going to say that you were using Exchange 2003.  If you were using Exchange 2007 or 2010, it would be trivial to set up, and I could send you some simple screenshots.  For Exchange 2003, I swear I remember configuring this once, but I don't remember how.  I'm looking online for reminders.

Incidentally, your question was asked before in this forum.  Check this link if you have a premium membership: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24468822.html

I don't have a premium membership (halfway to my 10,000 points), so I can't tell you what's in the answer.  Hopefully somebody else will come along and give you what you're looking for.  If not, I'll keep looking.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gtfiji earned 2000 total points
ID: 34904320
Ah, now I remember.  I had to put the user in his own Message Store and turn on Journaling, as in this article:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

It's a really ugly solution.  Hopefully somebody else has a better answer for you.  Good luck!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nkarim
nkarim earned 0 total points
ID: 34904353
Thanks gtfigi for all your help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 34904355
Ah, now I remember.  I had to put the user in his own Message Store and turn on Journaling, as in this article:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

It's a really ugly solution.  Hopefully somebody else has a better answer for you.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34904383
Create one mail id in the exchange  server and


Go to System Manager--->Administrative Tool -----> servers----->Server-name----->Storage Group------>Right Click on Mail Store -----> Arichve all send and recived -----> enter id on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nkarim
ID: 34941422
Thanks
0