Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Citrix xenapp 5.0

Posted on 2011-02-15
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having trouble with a appliction running in citrix. When you launch the application it starts but the picture starts flickering the mousepointer flickers. Application hangs and you have to logoff the session i citrix. The application works as administrator but not as poweruser. Tried giving full ntfs-rights on local disk, no result.
Disabled DEP, no result.
Right to create global object, no result
0
Comment
Question by:Nybro kommun
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukulag
ID: 34904359
Please check with the Video resolution settings in citrix Xen App PS
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 34905010
This one looks promising:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955692
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 34905666
Does the application work through RDP as a domain user?  Does it work through the console as a domain user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nybro kommun
ID: 34905927
Looks like basraj´s solution worked. I´ll just have to wait untill tomorrow to see the result. Have to install the fix on the image for the citrixservers. (provisioning)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nybro kommun
ID: 34913731
Great solution. Been working on this for a long time.
0