Solved

Blackberry Express Installation

Posted on 2011-02-16
7
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am having a little trouble installing the Blackberry enterprise software onto my SBS 2008 machine.

I get to the part were you need to reboot your server, when it boots back up and you login as 'besadmin' the setup pops up again with the 'database information' section, this is the part were I am confused.

I have the option to create a database but the 'database location' only has the 'remote' option available - local is greyed out.

It then asks me to enter the 'Microsoft SQL Server Name' when I enter the server name and the instance, in my case its 'server/sbsmonitoring' it saying cannot find the sql server. (i can use the sbsmonitoring database I have been told)

Can anyone shed any light on this.

Thanks
R

0
Comment
Question by:DansamCS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34905011
Hi,

If the SQL server is remote, is it configured to allow remote TCP connections?

Have you assigned the correct SQL permissions to the BlackBerry Service account?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DansamCS
ID: 34905057
Hi Rob,

The SQL server is locally, SQL 2005 but when it brings the option up for the database, local is greyed out.

R

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stms0n
ID: 34905095
Uninstall the BES software and then re-run setup

Ensure to select the following options:

Setup type - Create a BlackBerry Configuration Database

Database options - Install Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Experss Edition SP3 on this computer

Hope this helps

BESAdmin@SMC
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DansamCS
ID: 34905135
I already have SQL 2005 installed on the server, this was installed when we build the server, will this make a difference?

R
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34905146
Hi,

If you select Use an existing database, do you have the option of specifying the local SQL installation?

On the full blown BES installation, you can create the database by running the createdb.exe besmgmt.cfg from the command line in the BES install\database folder - if this exists for Bes Express, you can do this and then select Use existing database.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34905158
Hi,

Make sure the BES Service account has permissions on SQL - create a new login within SQL Management Studio and assign the appropriate permissions (in BlackBerry documentation under pre-requisites) if applicable.

Then try again and point the remote instance at the local database, although I have had issues when specifying and instance in the past.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stms0n earned 500 total points
ID: 34912910
Suggest to install another SQL instance for the BES.

Select Install Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Experss Edition SP3 on this computer

So the BES installer will create a SQL instance BESMACHINE\BLACKBERRY.


Regards,

BESAdmin@SMC
0