Solved

Exchange VPN issue

Posted on 2011-02-16
12
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

we have our head office located in a different place. it is connected through vpn and one of the user based in HO is having email account of HO domain. Now he is shifting to our office and we have a diff email domain account. since both ends are connceted via vpn he can download outlook emails in his laptop when he comes here. but it is extremely slow (connection speed is 1mbps). again the user doesnt want to forward his email to our email account domain because when he send any email it will display our email account instead of his HO account. Is there any solution to this issue. normally when he opens outlook it is taking longer toime to download emails and even sending also.  
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34904627
Depending on the version of Exchange (you have not mentioned which you have), configure Outlook for RPC over HTTPS or Outlook Anywhere which will mask the speed issue as mail will arrive when it is ready and you won't sit there waiting for something to happen as it happens in the background.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 34904629
there is no direct solution for that.
you can have him download headers only which will minimize the download time, or ask him to use OWA.
other solution is increasing the BW or use WAN accelerator which are expensive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34905077
You could simply make your Exchange server authoritative for the "domain.edu" domain and adjust Recipient Policy to add the right e-mail addresses to all users.
If your internal domain name is the same as your e-mail address domain name, then a domain rename is what you need.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34905108
Go To


Active Directory ------Right Click on User ---> Email Addresses-------->Add New Email ID  of host ------- MAke it Default

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34905219
exchange version is 2003 sp2.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34905247
Have a read through the following article for how to configure RPC over HTTPS:

http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34932749
i have now increased the bandwidth to 20 mbps fiber optic and checked the speed, browsing is absoutely fine , tested through speedtest.net and could get 19.4 mbps as download speed and 1.8 mbps upload, but how can we determine the speed for outlook mails

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 34936125
you can right click and ctrl on the outlook icon and see the speed of the MAPI traffic reported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34948872
Hi busbar, i could nt get you you said right click and ctrl on outlook icon, the shorcut for outlook this there on desktop. can you just explain
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 34949223
no when you open outlook after that right click and click the outlook icon near the clock.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34949232
ok, i will check that update, thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34995069
i did with respect to increase the bandwidth and upgraded to 20 mbps fiber optic , now when i checked the brwosing and outlook mail performance it is better. thanks for all solutions provided to all
0