Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Unified Communication Manager (Call Manager)

Posted on 2011-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Deal All
Can Cisco Unified Communication Manager (Call Manager) work in window 2008 r2 TS and how would i implement it
Kind regards all
0
Comment
Question by:PercivalM
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34906145
All current versions of Cisco Call Manager run on a Linux operating system and do not run on any Windows platform.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PercivalM
ID: 34906937
Hi irmoore so Cisco Call Manager does not work on any terminal server sessions at all?it work on are current win xp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 34907323
for testing purposes you can install the call manager (5.x to 8.x) on vmware but if you are talking about the production network the call manager should be installed on one of cisco MCS servers or the new UCS.

Thanks,
Hussam
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PercivalM
ID: 34907549
so hus1984: it can work then on window 2008 termainl server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 34907570
on (VMWARE) virtual machine.

thanks
Hussam
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34912075
What version, specifically, of Call Manager are you wanting to install?
CallManager 7.x - 8.x may be installed on a VMWare virtual machine, it will not install on a Windows 2008 server. It is absolutely *not* an application that gets installed on a server.
I have successfully built a lab UCM with free VMWare server, running on Windows 7, created a VM "other linux 32-bit" and installed CM 7.1, fully functional under the demo license.
You have to have the bootable install DVD from Cisco to install it.

0